Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest news from the Irish FA - ticketing news, interviews, articles and much much more.
Thank you

Tuesday 16 Feb 2016
Football Festival Day

The proceedings start at 11.30 am and will continue until late afternoon.

Competition Organiser Edwin Ferris explained "The inspiresport Festival Day is a very special occasion with the quarter finals being played in six competitions.  This year there will be 22 matches with schools coming from every part of the Province.  There will be plenty for everyone to see.

The NISFA is grateful to Belfast City Council for granting the use of the Mallusk Playing Fields for this event.  We are also indebted to inspiresport who are sponsoring the competitions this season.  inspiresport has long been involved in the organisation of school sporting trips in England, Scotland and Wales and we are delighted that they have now brought their expertise to Northern Ireland.  Without the financial support provided by inspiresport it would not be feasible to stage such a massive enterprise."

The order of matches on Wednesday will be

KICK OFF 11.30 am

 

inspiresport Minor U12 Cup

Killicomaine

 

v

 

St. Malachy’s College

St. Columb’s College

 

v

 

Christian Brothers GS (Omagh)

St. Patrick's (Belfast)

 

v

 

O.L. & St. Patrick's

Model

 

v

 

Bangor Academy


KICK OFF 11.30 am

 

inspiresport Minor U12 Plate

St. Brigid's (Londonderry)

 

v

 

St Louis (Ballymena)

Colaiste Feirste

 

v

 

Rathmore

 

 

 

 

 

KICK OFF 1.30 pm

 

inspiresport Minor U12 Plate

Laurelhill

 

v

 

Glengormley

 

KICK OFF 11.30 am

 

inspiresport Intermediate U14 Cup

St. Columb’s College

 

v

 

Model

St. Patrick's GS (Downpatrick)

 

v

 

Killicomaine

 

 

 

 

 

KICK OFF 1.30 pm

 

inspiresport Intermediate U14 Cup

Laurelhill

 

v

 

Edmund Rice College

 

KICK OFF 11.30 am

 

inspiresport Intermediate U14 Plate

Corpus Christi

 

v

 

St. Joseph's College (Belfast)

Castlederg

 

v

 

Newry High School

St. Patrick's (Belfast)

 

v

 

Ballyclare Secondary

 

 

 

 

 

KICK OFF 12.00 NOON

 

inspiresport Intermediate U14 Plate

Foyle College

 

v

 

Devenish

KICK OFF 11.30 am

 

inspiresport Senior U16 Plate

Banbridge Academy

 

v

 

Rathmore

 

 

 

 

 

KICK OFF 1.30 pm

 

inspiresport Senior U16 Plate

CBS (Glen Road)

 

v

 

De La Salle

St. Colm's (Twinbrook)

 

v

 

Rainey Endowed

Omagh Academy

 

v

 

Methodist College

 

KICK OFF 1.30 pm

 

inspiresport Youth U18 Plate

St. Patrick's (Belfast)

 

v

 

NRC (Newtownabbey)

Laurelhill

 

v

 

Omagh Academy

Portora

 

v

 

Corpus Christi

Ashfield

 

v

 

St. Joseph's (Londonderry)