Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest news from the Irish FA - ticketing news, interviews, articles and much much more.
Thank you

Friday 05 Jan 2018
Places in last 16 up for grabs in cup’s fourth round

At least eight sides will be kicking their heels tomorrow when this season’s fonaCAB Junior Cup reaches the fourth round stage.

Four of the 16 scheduled fixtures have already been called off after pitches were deemed unplayable following inclement weather earlier this week. 

And with icy conditions forecast tonight further postponements cannot be ruled out.

The designated tie of the round was Carnbane League side Newry Celtic against Ballymena's Carniny Rangers, however that game is now off as the pitch at Jennings Park has fallen victim to the weather. A time/date for the rearranged fixture has still to be confirmed.

The other ties which have been postponed to date are: Coalisland Athletic v Ford (pitch unplayable – switched to next Saturday, 13 January); Sirocco Works II v Willowbank (pitch unplayable – switched to next Saturday); United LT v Abbeyview (pitch unplayable – switched to 13 January).

Meanwhile, holders Enniskillen Rangers (Fermanagh & Western) will continue their defence of the trophy away to Coleraine & District side Riada. And Ahoghill Thistle, losing semi-finalists last season, are due to travel to Mid-Ulster to face Sandy Hill. 

And there's another Ballymena v Mid-Ulster clash to savour as Tandragree Rovers Reserves welcome long time Junior Cup kingpins Harryville Homers to Madden Park. 

Elsewhere Belfast & District League leaders Beann Mhadaghain are in Omagh to face Fermanagh & Western side Mountjoy United, while Harland and Wolff Welders’ U20s make a similar journey west to lock horns with Lisbellaw United. 

Tomorrow’s fourth round fixtures list currently reads:

All Saints OB v Bessbrook United
Crumlin United II v Newington Reserves
Dervock v Cleary Celtic
Donemana v Portavogie Rangers
Lisbellaw United v H&W Welders U20
Mountjoy United v Beann Mhadaghain
Nortel v Ballysillan Swifts
Portrush v Greenisland
Riada v Enniskillen Rangers
Sandy Hill v Ahoghill Thistle
St Matthew’s v Sporting Ballymoney
Tandragee Rovers Reserves v Harryville Homers