Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest news from the Irish FA - ticketing news, interviews, articles and much much more.
Thank you

Tuesday 20 Jul 2021
Sadler’s Peaky Blinder Irish Cup is set to kick off next month

This season’s Sadler’s Peaky Blinder Irish Cup competition will get under way next month with 80 teams in action.

The oldest cup competition in Northern Ireland, which is open to senior and intermediate sides, will begin with 40 qualifying phase first round games on Saturday 14 August.

The winners of those matches will then join 24 other teams, who received round one byes in last night’s draw, in the second round of qualifying.

Round two qualifying matches are due to be played on 25 September, followed by round three on 30 October and fourth round ties on 27 November.

Eight teams will eventually progress from the four qualifying rounds to take their place in round one of the competition phase where they will be joined by Northern Ireland’s 24 senior clubs from the NIFL Premiership and NIFL Championship.

What was traditionally called the fifth round, but is now known as round one (competition phase), is due to be played on Saturday 8 January. Round two is scheduled for 5 February with the quarter-finals on 4/5 March, the semi-finals on 1/2 April and the final on Saturday 7 May. 

Last season, due to Covid-19 restrictions, there was a truncated Irish Cup competition with all ties played within four weeks. Linfield defeated Larne in the final towards the end of May to lift the trophy for the 44th time in their history.

The Irish FA Challenge Cup Committee is, however, hopeful that this season’s Sadler’s Peaky Blinder Irish Cup competition will be played in full.

Due to pitch renovations at the National Football Stadium at Windsor Park the 2021 final and semi-finals had to be played at Mourneview Park in Lurgan, but the Irish FA is confident the decider will return to its traditional home in Belfast next year.

In the event that it is not possible to complete the qualifying phase, it will be at the discretion of the Challenge Cup Committee to determine which clubs shall be invited to join the 24 senior clubs in round one of the competition. 

Please see the draw for the qualifying phase first round below.

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Clonard

V

Bangor Amateurs

Brook Activity Centre 3G

Ards Rangers

V

Bryansburn Rangers

Drome Park

Hanover

V

Bourneview Mill

Brownstown Road Arena

Derriaghy CC

V

Albert Foundry

Seycon Park

Ambassadors

V

Ardstraw

Ashgrove Playing Fields

Dollingstown

V

Crumlin Star

Planters Park

Tullyvallen

V

Maiden City

Hillview Park

Tobermore United

V

East Belfast

Fortwilliam Park

Lurgan Town

V

PSNI

Lurgan Town Arena

Shankill United

V

Newbuildings United

Hammer Sports Complex

Seagoe

V

Ballynure OB

Tarsan Lane

Windmill Stars

V

Dungiven Celtic

Derryleckagh Playing Fields

Lisburn Distillery

V

Newcastle

Ballyskeagh

Valley Rangers

V

Portstewart

Bignian Park

Cookstown Youth

V

Killyleagh

Mid Ulster Sports Arena

Dunloy

V

Tullycarnet

McCamphill Park

Grove United

V

Newtowne

Shore Road Playing Fields

Ballynahinch United

V

Greenisland

Millbridge

Ballymoney United

V

Richhill

Riada Stadium

Rosario YC

V

Woodvale

Ulidia Playing Fields 3G

Wellington Rec

V

Donegal Celtic

Brookvale Park

Cookstown RBL

V

Banbridge Town

Cookstown High School

Wakehurst

V

Armagh City

Ballymena Showgrounds

Dromara Village

V

Dunmurry Rec

Bellsbridge

Dromore Amateurs

V

Limavady United

Ferris Park

Brantwood

V

Coagh United

Skegoneill Avenue

Craigavon City

V

Malachians

Drumgor Road

Desertmartin

V

Orangefield OB

Dromore Road

1st Bangor

V

Lower Maze

The Drome

Banbridge Rangers

V

Moneyslane

Cheney Park

Sirocco Works

V

Bangor Swifts

Dixon Park Playing Fields

Chimney Corner

V

Rectory Rangers

Allen Park

Belfast Celtic

V

Ballymacash Rangers

Glen Road Heights

Abbey Villa

V

Shorts

Adams Park, Millisle

Islandmagee

V

Suffolk

Wilbourne Park

Holywood

V

Barn United

Spafield Park

Crumlin United

V

Saintfield United

Mill Road

St Luke's

V

Aquinas

Brook Activity Centre 3G

Larne Tech OB

V

Fivemiletown United

Dennis Harvey Park

St Oliver Plunkett

V

Rosemount Rec

Lenadoon Millenium Park

 

Byes:

Strabane Athletic

18th Newtownabbey OB

Tandragee Rovers

Kilmore Rec

Rathfriland Rangers

Colin Valley

Ballynahinch Olympic

Downshire YM

Comber Rec

Markethill Swifts

Bloomfield

Glebe Rangers

Crewe United

Mossley

Drumaness Mills

Newington

Bangor

Dunmurry YM

St Mary's YC

St James' Swifts

Immaculata

Laurelvale

Lisburn Rangers

Oxford Sunnyside