Newsletter

Keep up-to-date with all the latest news from the Irish FA - ticketing news, interviews, articles and much much more.
Thank you

Friday 27 Aug 2021
Draw for first round of fonaCAB Irish Junior Cup revealed

There will be 97 ties in the first round of this season’s fonaCAB Irish Junior Cup.

The cup competition was not staged last term due to Covid, however more than 220 teams from across Northern Ireland have their eyes on the prize in 2021-22.

Matches in the first round will be staged on 11 and 18 September, with all ties kicking off at 1.30pm. A total of 31 teams have received byes to the second round.

Current holders Willowbank, who lifted the trophy in 2019 after defeating Enniskillen Rangers in the final, will be away to Newhill in the match designated as the tie of the round. It’s a local derby as both sides are based in west Belfast.

First contested in 1888, the Irish FA Junior Cup is Northern Ireland's premier competition for clubs of junior status.

The draw for round one of this season’s competition was made this week.

Image: Jim Jess, chairman of the Irish FA Junior Cup Committee, and Stephen Anton, Communications Manager of fonaCAB, show the ‘Tie of the Round’ fixture in round one of this season’s fonaCAB Junior Cup between Newhill FC and Willowbank FC.

See the first round draw below:

Ties are to played - Saturday 11 & 18 September 2021, KO 13.30.

11 SEPTEMBER

WOODVALE II V ST JAMES’ SWIFTS RESERVES

BELFAST CELTIC YM V NEW SANTOS

BALLYORAN V DAMOLLY

LURGAN TOWN RES V DOLLINGSTOWN RES

GLENSHANE ATHLETIC V HILL STREET

AFC STRANMILLIS V WOODLANDS

SANDY ROW V ST MALACHY’S OB

ROSARIO YC II V BALLYCASTLE UTD

GARVAGH V HARRYVILLE HOMERS

LOUGHSIDE V COMBER REC II

ARTICLAVE V MAGHERALIN VILLAGE

UPPERLANDS V IMMACULATA II

ANNAGH UNITED RES V BELFAST CELTIC RES

RED STAR V LOWER SHANKILL

FINAGHY V RATHFRILAND RANGERS RES

NORTH BALLYMENA RANGERS V BERAGH SWIFTS

NEWRY CELTIC V CHURCHILL UTD

RATHCOOLE V FC MINDWELL

NORTH BELFAST UNITED V STRATHROY HARPS (to be played 18.09.21)

BANBRIDGE RANGERS RES V DERRYCHARA

SION SWIFTS V PORTRUSH

ARDS RANGERS II V ENNISKILLEN TOWN UTD

TULLANS RED STAR V BRAID UTD

BELFAST ATHLETIC v RANDALSTOWN

MARTKETHILL SWIFTS RESERVES v GOODYEAR

PORTSTEWART TOWN v NORTEL

LISBELLAW UNITED v ARTIGARVAN

DUNMURRY REC II v BURNFOOT

LISNARICK v 22ND OB

MAGHERAVEELY v RAVENHILL YM

DUNLOY RESERVES v KILLYMOON RANGERS

NEWHILL v WILLOWBANK *TIE OF THE ROUND*

CLOUGH RANGERS v SANDY HILL

BANGOR YM v CUMANN SPOIRT AN PHOBAIL

TULLYALLY COLTS v ISLANDMAGEE II

RIADA v BANGOR RESERVES

ARMAGH BLUES v LIMAVADY UNITED U20

CREWE UNITED RESERVES v NEWINGTON RANGERS

NEWBUILDINGS UNITED RESERVES v LISNASKEA ROVERS

DUNDELA RESERVES v MAGHERAFELT SKY BLUES

AFC CRAIGAVON RESERVES v ST MARY’S RESERVES

SUFFOLK SWIFTS v BALLYMACASH RANGERS RESERVES

LURGAN CELTIC v ROE VALLEY

MAGHERA STROLLERS v GREENFIELD PARK

FOYLE WANDERERS v NEWTOWNBREDA

PORTAVOGIE RANGERS v GROOMSPORT

BRANTWOOD RESERVES v AGAPE SWIFTS

DRAPERSTOWN CELTIC v HANOVER RESERVES

---

18 SEPTEMBER

BESSBROOK UNITED v MONEYSLANE RESERVES

TOLLYMORE UNITED v BANBRIDGE YCOB

CAW v BLOOMFIELD II

HOLYWOOD II v HEIGHTS

WAKEHURST YOUTH v CRAIGAVON CITY RESERVES

ENNISKILLEN ROVERS v CASTLE JUNIORS

COALISLAND ATHLETIC v AQUINAS II

CLEARY CELTIC v DONAGHADEE

FINTONA SWIFTS v ST MARY’S NEWTOWNABBEY

OXFORD SUNNYSIDE RESERVES v KILLOUGH

COAGH UNITED RESERVES v KIRCUBBIN

KILREA UNITED v ORCHARD FARM

FORD v TANDRAGEE ROVERS

REALTA NACROMOIGE v WALLED CITY UNITED

GROVE UNITED II v BANGOR SWIFTS II

KILLEN RANGERS v MALACHIANS II

BALLYSILLAN SWIFTS v ST LUKE’S II

CARNINY AMATEUR AND YOUTH v OMAGH HOSPITALS

KILMORE REC II v CLAUDY ROVERS

MACOSQUIN v ENNISKILLEN ATHLETIC

AHOGHILL THISTLE v H&W WELDERS U20

CASTLEWELLAN TOWN v ST MATTHEW’S

NORTH DOWN v MOUNTJOY UNITED

WAVENEY SWIFTS v DROMARA VILLAGE II

VALLEY RANGERS RESERVES v HILLSBOROUGH BOYS

IRISH STREET v BALLYCLARE COMRADES U20

TAUGHMONAGH YM v LINCOLN COURTS

CHURCH STREET v NEWTOWN FOREST

BBOB LONDONDERRY v 4TH NEWTOWNABBEY OB

CRUMLIN UNITED II v PORTSTEWART RESERVES

BALLINAMALLARD UNITED RESERVES v KILWEE CELTS

ROE ROVERS v SOUTHSIDE RANGERS

SCARVA RANGERS v NEWCASTLE SWIFTS

SHAMROCK v DUNBREEN ROVERS

MOIRA ALBION v CLOUGHMILLS

TUMMERY ATHLETIC v RACEVIEW

MAIDEN CITY RESERVES v TULLYMORE SWIFTS

ROSSOWEN v COLERAINE OLYMPIC

LURGAN BBOB v SHANKILL UNITED II

PSNI OLYMPIC v ARDMORE

GREYSTEEL v DERRIAGHY CC II

LISAHALLY v BRYANSBURN RANGERS II

NORTHEND UNITED v CLAUDY UNITED

THE DONS v BALLYNURE OB B

RICHHILL RESERVES v MOSSLEY II

PORTADOWN BBOB v MAGHERAFELT REDS

ANNALONG v RANDALSTOWN RAMBLERS

ALL SAINTS OB v DONAGHCLONEY

ST OLIVER PLUNKETT v FIVEMILETOWN UNITED II

BYES

LOUGHSHORE UNITED

DERGVIEW RESERVES

NFC KESH

ABBEYVIEW

CRUMLIN STAR II

ST PATRICK'S YM

AGHADOWEY

WHITEHEAD EAGLES

DONEMANA

IRVINESTOWN WANDERERS

FC ANTRIM

ARDSTRAW RESERVES

KELVIN OB

AUGHER STARS

DRUMQUIN UNITED

BEANN MHADAGHAIN

MAGUIRESBRIDGE

EAST BELFAST II

DERRYHIRK UNITED

KILLYLEAGH YC II

GILFORD CRUSADERS

MOUNTFIELD

CASTLECAULFIELD

ENNISKILLEN RANGERS

VILLA ROVERS

GREENISLAND II

ORANGEFIELD OB II

NEWMILLS

DRUMANESS MILLS

CALEDON ROVERS 

RED STAR CARRICK